ProductPricingCompareCheck your domainDocsDashboardSign inGet started

Cold email that keeps your domains steady, with every feature on every plan.

Product

  • Features
  • Pricing
  • Sequences
  • Warmup
  • How it works
  • Docs
  • Changelog
  • Blog

Compare

  • Ballast vs Instantly
  • Ballast vs Smartlead
  • Ballast vs Lemlist
  • Switch from Instantly
  • Switch from Smartlead
  • Switch from Lemlist

Free tools

  • Domain checker
  • MX lookup
  • SPF checker
  • DKIM checker
  • DMARC checker
  • Blacklist check

Legal

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Acceptable Use Policy
  • Data Processing Agreement
  • Sub-processors

Developers

  • REST API
  • MCP server
  • OpenAPI spec
© 2026 BallastTermsPrivacy
All systems normal
ProductPricingCompareCheck your domainDocsBlogChangelogSign in
  1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. Ballast vs Lemlist

Compare · Checked October 2026

Ballast vs Lemlist

Lemlist pricing runs $69 to $109 a month on monthly billing. At 20,000 emails a month, Ballast costs $19 and Lemlist Email $69: 72% less, with warmup, the Unibox, the API and MCP on every plan.

Lemlist is a multichannel outreach tool: email plus LinkedIn, calls, SMS and WhatsApp, with a lead database built in and seats priced per user on Multichannel.

Ballast is cold email software with every feature on every plan. Connect unlimited mailboxes, send sequences at a pace your domains survive, and handle replies in one inbox, priced by the emails you send.

Last updated October 20, 2026

Lemlist pricing

What it costs a month, at every volume.

Lemlist's cheapest public plan that sends at least this many emails a month, next to Ballast's. Contacts can push you a plan higher on Lemlist; the next section shows when.

Emails a monthLemlistBallastYou save
5,000$69 Email$19 Starter72%
20,000$69 Email$19 Starter72%
50,000$69 Email$39 Growth43%
100,000Multichannel, per user$39 Growthn/a
125,000Multichannel, per user$39 Growthn/a
150,000Multichannel, per user$79 Pron/a
300,000Multichannel, per user$79 Pron/a
500,000Multichannel, per user$149 Scalen/a

Plan for plan

Every Lemlist plan, and what it costs on Ballast.

Each row pairs their plan with the cheapest Ballast plan that sends at least as many emails and holds at least as many contacts.

Lemlist planPriceEmails a monthContactsSame on BallastYou save
Email$69$1.38 per 1,00050,000Not listed$39 Growth125,000 emails, $0.31 per 1,00043%
Multichannel$109No capper user, 5 senders eachPriced per user, so there is no like-for-like Ballast plan.

Monthly prices from Lemlist's pricing page, checked October 2026. Email plan: unlimited users and email senders, 50,000 emails a month. Multichannel is priced per user, with 5 senders per user and unlimited emails. Warm-up and a deliverability hub included on every plan.

Feature for feature

What Lemlist's pricing page lists, next to Ballast.

"Not on their pricing page" means exactly that: the feature may exist, but the pricing page doesn't say which plan has it.

Feature Ballast Lemlist
What you pay forEmails sent a month, nothing elsePer plan and per user, Email plan capped at 50,000 emails
Email accountsUnlimited, every planUnlimited on Email, 5 per user on Multichannel
Team seatsUnlimited, every planUnlimited on Email, Multichannel priced per user
Client workspacesAs many as you need, each on its own planNot on their pricing page
WarmupIncluded, every planIncluded (lemwarm)
Unified inboxUnibox with AI labels, every planUnified inbox
API, webhooks, MCPEvery planAPI, CLI and MCP on the Email plan
Contacts that countOnly leads waiting for an email or mid-sequenceUnlimited contacts
Placement testsNot offered. Warmup shows inbox rate per providerDeliverability testing listed in the plan table

Contacts

How Lemlist counts contacts.

The pricing page lists unlimited contacts; plans are limited by emails a month (Email plan) or priced per user (Multichannel).

Ballast counts only active contacts: leads waiting for their first email or still mid-sequence. Leads that finished, replied, bounced or unsubscribed stay in your workspace with their history and stop counting, so nobody deletes leads to make room.

On top of the plan

What Lemlist sells separately.

Priced as their pricing page shows it, October 2026.

  • Lead data enrichment (2,000 credits)$20 a month
  • Buying intent signals (100 signals)$29 a month
  • WhatsApp automationadd-on, price not listed

Yearly billing

Paying for the year.

Their yearly price for 12 months (the per-month yearly price their page shows, times 12), against Ballast's yearly plan, which charges 10 months for 12.

  • Lemlist Email $660 a yearBallast Growth $390

The honest part

When Lemlist is the better pick.

  • You prospect on LinkedIn, by phone and by SMS too

    Lemlist's Multichannel plan sequences LinkedIn steps, calls, SMS and WhatsApp next to email. Ballast is email only.

  • You want a lead database in the same tool

    Lemlist lists a database of 650M+ leads and an email finder. Ballast doesn't sell contact data.

If you send cold email from your own mailboxes and want every feature without the next tier, Ballast is the cheaper home for it. How to switch from Lemlist

How we checked

Sources and dates.

  • Lemlist plans and features: www.lemlist.com/pricing, read on 2026-10-19, monthly billing, US dollars.
  • Ballast plans: ballast.to/pricing. Where a page shows two figures for one plan, we use the one that favours Lemlist.
  • Other comparisons: Ballast vs Instantly, Ballast vs Smartlead.

Questions

How much does Lemlist cost?

On monthly billing, Lemlist's plans are Email at $69 a month (50,000 emails, unlimited users and senders); Multichannel at $109 a month (no email cap, per user, 5 senders each), as listed on their pricing page in October 2026.

Is Ballast cheaper than Lemlist?

Yes, at every volume Lemlist publishes a capped plan for: 43% less on monthly billing, for the Ballast plan that sends at least as many emails and holds at least as many contacts. Ballast plans run from $19 to $349 a month with every feature included.

What counts as a contact on Lemlist?

Unlimited contacts, per Lemlist. On Ballast only leads waiting for their first email or still mid-sequence count; finished, replied, bounced and unsubscribed leads don't.

Can I move from Lemlist to Ballast?

Yes. Export your leads as a CSV and drop it in: Ballast recognises Lemlist's export, keeps your custom fields and counts duplicates, suppressed and invalid rows before importing. Your mailboxes connect with an app password, Microsoft sign-in or SMTP.

Switch from Lemlist

Leave Lemlist. Keep your domains.

Import from Instantly, Smartlead, Lemlist, Apollo or Clay. Every feature on every plan, from $19 a month.

Get started See pricing