ProductPricingCompareCheck your domainDocsDashboardSign inGet started

Cold email that keeps your domains steady, with every feature on every plan.

Product

  • Features
  • Pricing
  • Sequences
  • Warmup
  • How it works
  • Docs
  • Changelog
  • Blog

Compare

  • Ballast vs Instantly
  • Ballast vs Smartlead
  • Ballast vs Lemlist
  • Switch from Instantly
  • Switch from Smartlead
  • Switch from Lemlist

Free tools

  • Domain checker
  • MX lookup
  • SPF checker
  • DKIM checker
  • DMARC checker
  • Blacklist check

Legal

  • Terms of Service
  • Privacy Policy
  • Acceptable Use Policy
  • Data Processing Agreement
  • Sub-processors

Developers

  • REST API
  • MCP server
  • OpenAPI spec
© 2026 BallastTermsPrivacy
All systems normal
ProductPricingCompareCheck your domainDocsBlogChangelogSign in
  1. Home
  2. Compare
  3. Ballast vs Instantly

Compare · Checked October 2026

Ballast vs Instantly

Instantly pricing runs $47 to $358 a month on monthly billing. At 20,000 emails a month, Ballast costs $19 and Instantly Hypergrowth $97: 80% less, with warmup, the Unibox, the API and MCP on every plan.

Instantly is the biggest name in cold email tools, with plans priced by emails a month and uploaded contacts, and bundles that add lead credits.

Ballast is cold email software with every feature on every plan. Connect unlimited mailboxes, send sequences at a pace your domains survive, and handle replies in one inbox, priced by the emails you send.

Last updated October 20, 2026

Instantly pricing

What it costs a month, at every volume.

Instantly's cheapest public plan that sends at least this many emails a month, next to Ballast's. Contacts can push you a plan higher on Instantly; the next section shows when.

Emails a monthInstantlyBallastYou save
5,000$47 Growth$19 Starter60%
20,000$97 Hypergrowth$19 Starter80%
50,000$97 Hypergrowth$39 Growth60%
100,000$97 Hypergrowth$39 Growth60%
125,000$97 Hypergrowth$39 Growth60%
150,000$358 Light Speed$79 Pro78%
300,000$358 Light Speed$79 Pro78%
500,000$358 Light Speed$149 Scale58%

Plan for plan

Every Instantly plan, and what it costs on Ballast.

Each row pairs their plan with the cheapest Ballast plan that sends at least as many emails and holds at least as many contacts.

Instantly planPriceEmails a monthContactsSame on BallastYou save
Growth$47$9.40 per 1,0005,0001,000$19 Starter20,000 emails, $0.95 per 1,00060%
Hypergrowth$97$0.78 per 1,000100,000 to 125,00025,000$39 Growth125,000 emails, $0.31 per 1,00060%
Light Speed$358$0.72 per 1,000500,000100,000$149 Scale750,000 emails, $0.20 per 1,00058%

Monthly prices from Instantly's pricing page, checked October 2026. Unlimited email accounts. Unibox listed on the Scale bundle and above. Bundles with lead credits: $94, $194, $555.

Feature for feature

What Instantly's pricing page lists, next to Ballast.

"Not on their pricing page" means exactly that: the feature may exist, but the pricing page doesn't say which plan has it.

Feature Ballast Instantly
What you pay forEmails sent a month, nothing elseEmails a month plus uploaded contacts
Email accountsUnlimited, every planUnlimited
Team seatsUnlimited, every planNot on their pricing page
Client workspacesAs many as you need, each on its own planNot on their pricing page
WarmupIncluded, every planIncluded (“Unlimited Email Warmup”)
Unified inboxUnibox with AI labels, every planUnibox row in the plan table; “Unibox replies” listed with the Scale bundle
API, webhooks, MCPEvery planListed in the plan table, tier shown by icon
Contacts that countOnly leads waiting for an email or mid-sequenceEvery uploaded contact, finished and duplicate ones too, until deletedsource
Placement testsNot offered. Warmup shows inbox rate per providerNot on their pricing page

Contacts

How Instantly counts contacts.

Every contact uploaded to a campaign counts, in active, paused, completed and draft campaigns. The same address in two campaigns counts twice, the total doesn't reset each month, and only deleting leads or campaigns frees room (deleting from Lists doesn't). Their help center.

Ballast counts only active contacts: leads waiting for their first email or still mid-sequence. Leads that finished, replied, bounced or unsubscribed stay in your workspace with their history and stop counting, so nobody deletes leads to make room.

An example

You send 50,000 emails a month and have loaded 30,000 leads over three months; 20,000 have finished their sequence.

Instantly counts 30,000
Light Speed $358
Ballast counts 10,000
Growth $39

On top of the plan

What Instantly sells separately.

Priced as their pricing page shows it, October 2026.

  • Bundles that add lead credits to the outreach plan$94, $194 or $555 a month

Yearly billing

Paying for the year.

Their yearly price for 12 months (the per-month yearly price their page shows, times 12), against Ballast's yearly plan, which charges 10 months for 12.

  • Instantly Growth $451 a yearBallast Starter $190
  • Instantly Hypergrowth $931 a yearBallast Growth $390
  • Instantly Light Speed $3,436 a yearBallast Scale $1,490

Instantly vs Smartlead

Instantly vs Smartlead, and where Ballast fits.

The two most compared cold email tools, at three common volumes. Both include unlimited email accounts; they differ in how they count contacts and what costs extra.

MonthlyInstantlySmartleadBallast
Solo, 5k emails, 2k contacts$97 Hypergrowth$39 Base$19 Starter 51% less
Team, 50k emails, 20k contacts$97 Hypergrowth$94 Pro$39 Growth 59% less
Agency, 150k emails, 5 clients$358 Light Speed$319 Unlimited Smart + 5 workspaces$79 Pro 75% less

* Growth ($47) caps contacts at 1,000. Smartlead's agency figure adds 5 client workspaces at $29 each; on Ballast the agency runs its clients' campaigns from one Pro workspace. Monthly prices checked October 2026.

Feature Ballast Instantly Smartlead
What you pay forEmails sent a month, nothing elseEmails a month plus uploaded contactsEmails a month plus active leads
Email accountsUnlimited, every planUnlimitedUnlimited
Team seatsUnlimited, every planNot on their pricing pageNot on their pricing page
Client workspacesAs many as you need, each on its own planNot on their pricing page$29 a month each, from Pro (Unlimited Prime includes 3)
WarmupIncluded, every planIncluded (“Unlimited Email Warmup”)Listed (“Warmup Pool”)
Unified inboxUnibox with AI labels, every planUnibox row in the plan table; “Unibox replies” listed with the Scale bundleMaster Inbox, plan not named
API, webhooks, MCPEvery planListed in the plan table, tier shown by iconListed in the plan table, tier shown by icon
Contacts that countOnly leads waiting for an email or mid-sequenceEvery uploaded contact, finished and duplicate ones too, until deletedsourceUnique active leads, a fixed total per plansource
Placement testsNot offered. Warmup shows inbox rate per providerNot on their pricing pageSmartDelivery add-on, $49 to $599 a month

The honest part

When Instantly is the better pick.

  • You want leads from the same tool

    Instantly sells bundles that add lead credits to the outreach plan. Ballast doesn't sell contact data: you bring your list from Apollo, Clay or anywhere else.

  • You want an AI that answers replies for you

    Instantly's Scale bundle lists an AI Reply Agent. Ballast labels replies and leaves the answer to you.

If you send cold email from your own mailboxes and want every feature without the next tier, Ballast is the cheaper home for it. How to switch from Instantly

How we checked

Sources and dates.

  • Instantly plans and features: instantly.ai/pricing, read on 2026-10-19, monthly billing, US dollars.
  • How Instantly counts contacts: their help center.
  • Ballast plans: ballast.to/pricing. Where a page shows two figures for one plan, we use the one that favours Instantly.
  • Other comparisons: Ballast vs Smartlead, Ballast vs Lemlist.

Questions

How much does Instantly cost?

On monthly billing, Instantly's plans are Growth at $47 a month (5,000 emails, 1,000 contacts); Hypergrowth at $97 a month (100,000 to 125,000 emails, 25,000 contacts); Light Speed at $358 a month (500,000 emails, 100,000 contacts), as listed on their pricing page in October 2026.

Is Ballast cheaper than Instantly?

Yes, at every volume Instantly publishes a capped plan for: 58% to 60% less on monthly billing, for the Ballast plan that sends at least as many emails and holds at least as many contacts. Ballast plans run from $19 to $349 a month with every feature included.

What counts as a contact on Instantly?

Every uploaded contact, finished and duplicate ones too, until deleted, per Instantly. On Ballast only leads waiting for their first email or still mid-sequence count; finished, replied, bounced and unsubscribed leads don't.

Can I move from Instantly to Ballast?

Yes. Export your leads as a CSV and drop it in: Ballast recognises Instantly's export, keeps your custom fields and counts duplicates, suppressed and invalid rows before importing. Your mailboxes connect with an app password, Microsoft sign-in or SMTP.

Switch from Instantly

Leave Instantly. Keep your domains.

Import from Instantly, Smartlead, Lemlist, Apollo or Clay. Every feature on every plan, from $19 a month.

Get started See pricing